Log in


March 2015




RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Mar. 6th, 2015


The Boys Are Coming... The Boys Are Coming!!!

So after spending the whole day away from the Internet with chores... I sat down in the late arvo for a cuppa & to catch up on some emails & I get tagged by a friend asking me which ticket I bought?? Ticket? For what? Yep my response!! For what??

Well much to my surprise, shock, excitement & horror (not having enough $ for a decent ticket) I nearly had a stroke when I saw the link to AHBL6 featuring Jensen & Jaren in Melbourne & Sydney!! Holy crap!! They are coming to my home town!!! I don't have far to travel & I'm gonna see them for the first time in 2 years!!

After mentioning my dilemma to Dad he felt bad that I missed out on another con which cost me around $600 when he had to go in for open heart surgery, (late last year) so he said it's only fair that he lends me the extra money to get the best ticket available & yep after selling out in almost 3 hours I managed to get the very last Ultimate Ticket for Melbourne!!

I can't go to Sydney but seeing the boys in my home town for the first time is a gift!!!

Oct. 1st, 2014


Just a quick "what's goin' on" post for anyone who may be wondering what happened to me.


After quitting my main job, & going on my last trip to Van Con in 2012, I have spent most of my time basically taking care of Mum who has severe Osteo-Arthritis in the hips & legs, Lymphodema, and Vascular Dementia.

The rest of my free time is spent doing chores, walking my beautiful staffy "Dean", and hanging out with some amazing friends for some "me" time... when I'm not working as a casual at the footy (Aussie Rules Football) or the cricket.

I continue to adore Supernatural & Jensen Ackles is still the love of my life LOL. (Really looking forward to Season 10!) I don't get to travel any more because of my lack of work so seeing the J2 boys is pretty much history for me. I do have many fond memories of my adventures & the people I have met along the way though.

I go to the occasional Aussie-based convention here & there, but they are too few & far between, and the J's never come down to see us. I was supposed to go to one in a few weeks where I'd finally get to meet the Ghostfacers & Alaina Huffman, but I can't go now...

Next week my Dad is going into Royal Melbourne Hospital for open heart surgery. He's having an Aortic Valve Transplant & a quadruple bypass... so I'll have another person to take care of for the next 3 months.

I'm not on here as much as I used to be either but I still pop in from time to time. My apologies if I don't always comment, but sometimes I just don't have enough time.

Anyway that's it for now.

Thanks for taking the time to read my post :)

Aug. 27th, 2013


Bluey's Weekend at VanCon

Jul. 29th, 2013


Bluey Has Landed

Just letting y'all know that Bluey has arrived in Canada safely. He is currently visiting with my friend Kathy & her family in North Vancouver.

Jul. 20th, 2013


Bluey's on his way to Vancouver

Well as most of you know, I am not making my annual pilgrimage to Vancouver this year so I had decided to send my little friend Bluey over there in my place. Over the last few months Bluey has been getting ready for his big trip Overseas. He had a passport to organise, and of course his convention ticketing. Bluey has has a custom-made back pack fitted so he can carry with him all his important stuff, like his passport, Vancouver guide, some sharpie pens & an Aussie bandanna I am hoping will be filled with messages from all the friends he meets during his adventure.

Read more...Collapse )

Jun. 4th, 2013

What's on the shirt?

All Hell Breaks Loose 4 -June 2013

Well we Aussies were all pretty excited about getting another Supernatural Convention here in Australia. As usual we were without the two main stars of the show Jensen Ackles & Jared Padalecki, but that didn't mean there was no fun to be had. Actually it was quite the opposite.

The Lead Up...

Being from Melbourne our convention was held on the Sunday after the Sydney convention which during Fri evening & Saturday, but we decided to make a bit of a weekend out of it all anyway. We started our weekend with a Supernatural Fan get together at Taco Bills yummy Mexican food at a reasonable price. They had predicted heavy rain that evening but we braved the slight drizzle to enjoy some fangirling and catching up, as most of us hadn't seen eachother for several months.

Photo: @Deanie_24

Read more...Collapse )

Jun. 3rd, 2013


AHBL4 photos...

Here are my photos from yesterday's AHBL 4 here in Melbourne.

This album contains unedited resamples of my photos.

Please be respectful and ask before re-posting my photos and always credit @Deanie_24 if you do... Thanks.



Another little Teaser...

Please credit @Deanie_24 if re-posting this photo...


Just a little Teaser from AHBL4

Currently going through my photos...

Stay tuned :))

(Please credit @Deanie_24 if re-posting this photo, thanks)

May. 31st, 2013


Misha & Seb on Aussie Breakfast TV

Here is the link to the network video of Misha & Seb's appearance on Aussie TV this morning...


Previous 10